Southampton Township in Shippensburg in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Roadside and Farmers' Markets

Cumberland Valley Rail Trail

Inscription. The benefits of farmers' markets: Pennsylvania has over 1,000 roadside farm and community farmers' markets. These markets provide local residents and tourists with a convenient way to purchase top-quality produce. Fruits and vegetables can be enjoyed at their flavorful and nutritional best when grown and purchased locally.
Products sold at farm markets in our area are representative of the tremendous diversity of farming in the valley. While availability varies with the seasons, locally grown products includes fruits, vegetables, meat, eggs, milk, cheese, butter and a variety of homemade items. Local markets also sell seasonal specialties such as pumpkins, gourds, chrysanthemums, multi-colored field corn and ornamental cabbage.

For the small farmer, selling products directly to consumers provides important additional income. Local markets also help:
• develop valuable relationships in the local community;
• keep family farms in the family;
• promote direct farm-to-consumer marketing;
• educate the community about the source of their food;
• provide local jobs, and;
• keep money spent on food in the local economy.

Sustainability: Buying locally produced foods reduces the carbon footprint and packaging requirements of those foods since they are transported only a short distance
from a farm to your table. Markets also encourage farmers to plan more crop variety, thereby increasing bio-diversity which benefits the local environment.

(captions)

There is a long-standing tradition in the Cumberland Valley of selling farm fresh fruits and vegetables to the public at markets specializing in locally grown produce. At right are pictures of the Carlisle Market House (1878-1952) which was located on the site that the "New Courthouse" currently occupies. This magnificent brick structure had four towered corners, the tallest being 60 feet high.
Image credit: Cumberland County Historical Society

At various times throughout the year markets can be seen and accessed from the Cumberland Valley Rail Trail. Produce sold directly by farmers makes up a relatively small, but growing share of the overall retail food market thanks to the increasing number of consumers who prefer to enjoy fresh, locally grown, nutritious food found in the farmers; markets of the valley.

Local farmers continue the area's strong "farmers' market" tradition by selling their produce at numerous in-door and open air market locations throughout the Cumberland Valley. Above and right is a picture of a farmer's market in Carlisle. (2011)
Image credit: First
Presbyterian Church of Carlisle