Anna Maria in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Anna Maria City Pier

Inscription.
The Anna Maria Development Company built this pier and wharf in 1911-1912 to provide dockage for ships from St. Petersburg and Tampa. It has since withstood hurricanes and lesser storms too numerous to mention. Although parts were damaged by storms in 1918, 1935, 1974 and 1988. It has each time been restored to its approximate original form. It is 678 feet long. The wharf extends another 58 feet into Tampa Bay.

Over the years it has nurtured the hopes of fishermen and the dreams of lovers…provided roosts for pelicans and other sea birds…and has been a friend to residents and visitors alike.

Over the center of the tin roof, from the third shore bench to the south of this marker, on clear nights can be seen the North Star, guardian of the mariners since the first sailor looked up for guidance on the night sea.

Beneath the Roof of this City Pier is
The Place to Sit with Shrimp and Beer,