Near North in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bush Temple of Music

J.E.O. Pridmore, architect; 1901

— Chicago Landmark —

Inscription. This building was constructed as the headquarters and showroom for the Bush and Gerts Piano Company, one of Chicago's leading piano manufacturing companies in the early twentieth century. It stands as a rare example of a commercial building designed in the French Renaissance Revival style, defined by its Old World charm, elaborate roofline, and finely crafted details, including capitals decorated with musical intruments.

Designated on June 27, 2001
Richard M. Daley, Mayor

Erected 2001 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks; City of Chicago.

More about this marker. The Commission on Chicago Landmarks lists the building's address as 800 North Clark.

1. Bush Temple of Music. A 2000 landmark designation report from the Commission on Chicago Landmarks (Submitted on March 6, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Chicagology: Bush Temple of Music. (Submitted on March 6, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)
3. Preservation Chicago: Bush Temple of Music Celebrates Project Completion. (Submitted on March 6, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. Bush Temple of Music
The marker can be seen bottom center, just behind the red car.