Near North in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Village Theatre

Alfred Woerner, architect; 1915-16

— Chicago Landmark —

Inscription. Originally called the Germania Theater, this site is where the "first-generation" movie theater was built exclusively for motion picture use. The facade, which remains today, with its Classical and Renaissance Revival-style terra-cotta ornament incorporates symbolism in much of the details such as acorns and oak leaves, German symbols of good luck. The "singing" character heads and musical instruments reflect the neighboring Germania Club, a social club with its origins in men's choral music.

Designated on May 13, 2009
Richard M. Daley, Mayor

Erected by Commission on Chicago Landmarks; City of Chicago.

More about this marker. The marker appears to have been added to the building in either 2022 or 2023.

Regarding Village Theatre. The building was designated a Chicago Landmark in 2009, at a time when its only tenants were not a theater but a nail salon and a hair studio. The building was completely taken down in 2018 and then rebuilt identically (including its original ornamental features) as part of a larger development along Clark Street between North Avenue and Germania Place. Prior to its reconstruction, it was easily spotted thanks to a large marquee that jutted out over the sidewalk.

1. In The News: “Demolished Village Theater gets second life in new Gold Coast condo development”. (Submitted on March 6, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)
2. Commission on Chicago Landmarks: Village Theater
2. Village Theatre
The reconstructed Village Theatre is now part of a development along Clark Street between Germania Place and North Avenue.
. (Submitted on March 6, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. Village Theatre