Historisch centrum in Antwerpen, Flanders, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Het Steen

NL Het Steen
Het Steen is het oudste bewaarde gebouw van Antwerpen. Als toeristisch onthaalcentrum is het vandaag de toegangspoort tot Antwerpen.

Burcht
Ooit was deze plek een landtong in de Schelde. In de 9de eeuw ontstond een omwalde nederzetting die uitgroeide tot een burcht. Een stenen muur verving de aarden wal, wellicht in de elfde eeuw. Tegen die muur, naast de Steenpoort, verscheen een rechthoekig gebouw. Het is nog steeds zichtbaar in de fundamenten van Het Steen.

Verbouwingen
Het uitzicht van Het Steen is het resultaat van vele verbouwingen, zoals onder Karel V in 1520. De muren getuigen daarvan, de donkere Doornikse steen onderaan is ouder dan de zandstenen bovenbouw.

Scheldekooien
Bij het rechttrekken van de Scheldekaaien in de 19del eeuw verdween een deel van de burcht. Het Steen werd in dezelfde eeuw verbouwd en voorzien van een neogotische vleugel.

Visitor Center en belevingsparcours
De meest recente restauratie en aanpassing van Het Steen eindigde in 2021. Een nieuwe aanbouw refereert in kleuren
en materialen aan het oude gedeelte. Het Visitor Center verwelkome bezoekers in Antwerpen. U kan ook genieten van het belevingsparcours The Antwerp Story en het panoramadakterras.

Wist u dit?
Het Steen had doorheen de eeuwen verschillende functies, van gevangenis over houtzagerij en visopslagplaats tot museum.

DE Het Steen
Het Steen ist das alteste erhaltene Gebäude in Antwerpen. Als touristisches Empfangszentrum ist es heute das Tor zu Antwerpen.

Burg
Einst war dieser Ort eine Landzunge in der Schelde. Im 9. Jahrhundert entstand aus einer ummauerten Siedlung eine Burg. Eine Steinmauer ersetzte den Erdwall, wahrscheinlich im 11. Jahrhundert. An dieser Mauer, neben der Steenpoort (Burgtor), wurde ein rechteckiges Gebäude errichtet. Dies ist noch immer in den Fundamenten von Het Steen sichtbar.

Umbauten
Das Erscheinungsbild von Het Steen ist das Ergebnis vieler Umbauten, zum Beispiel unter Karl V. im Jahr 1520 Die Mauern zeugen davon; der dunkle Tournai Stein am Boden ist alter als der Sandstein Aufbau.

Scheldekois
Als die Scheldekais im 19. Jahrhundert begradigt wurden, verschwand ein Teil der Burg Im selben Jahrhundert wurde der Steen umgebaut und erhielt einen neugotischen Flügel.

Visitor Center und Erlebnispfad
Die
The marker is visible here on the right side of the beginning of the walkway leading up to Het Steen.
jüngste Restaurierung und Umgestaltung von Het Steen endete im Jahr 2021. Ein neuer Anbau bezieht sich in Sachen Farben und Materialien auf den alten Teil. Das Visitor Center heißt Besucher in Antwerpen willkommen. Sie können auch den Erlebnispfad The Antwerp Story und die Panoramadachterrasse genießen.

Schon gewusst?
Im Laufe der Jahrhunderte hatte Het Steen verschiedene Funktionen, vom Gefängnis über das Sagewerk und das Fischlager bis hin zum Museum.

FR Het Steen
Het Steen est le plus ancien édifice conservé d'Anvers. Utilisé aujourd'hui comme centre d'accueil des touristes. lest la porte d'entrée d'Anvers.

Bourg
Par le passé, il s'agissait d'une langue de terre qui s'étendait dans l'Escaut. Au Xe siècle, un village fortifiéy a été construit, qui s'est développé en bourg. Un mur de pierres a remplacé le rempart de terre, probablement au Xe siècle. Un bâtiment rectangulaire a été construit contre ce mur, à côté de la Steenpoort (porte de la citadelle). Il est encore visible dans les fondations de Het Steen.

Rénovations
Het Steen, tel qu'il peut être admiré aujourd'hui, est le résultat de nombreuses rénovations, comme tel fut le cas en 1520 sous Charles-Quint. Les murs en témoignent: les pierres de Tournal plus sombres composant le soubassement sont plus anciennes
3. View of Het Steen from the North
que la superstructure engrès.

Quals de l'Escaut
Une partie de le bourg a disparu lors de la rectification des quals de l'Escaut au XIXe siècle. Het Steen a été rénové au cours de ce même siècle et a été doté d'une aile neogothique.

Visitor Center et parcours didactique
La restauration et la modification les plus récentes de Het Steen se sont achevées en 2021. Une nouvelle extension fait référence aux couleurs et aux matériaux de l'ancienne aile. Le Visitor Center accueille les visiteurs d'Anvers. Vous pouvez également suivre le parcours didactique, The Antwerp Story, et vous prélasser sur la terrasse panoramique aménagée sur le toit.

Le saviez-vous?
Au cours des siècles, Het Steen a rempli diverses fonctions, allant d'une prison à une scierie en passant par une poissonnerie et un musée.

EN Het Steen
Het Steen is Antwerp's oldest preserved building. As a tourist information centre, it is now Antwerp's main gateway.

Fortress
This spot was once a peninsula on the Scheldt. In the 9th century, a walled settlement was built, which developed into a fortress. A stone wall replaced the earthen wall, probably in the 11th century. Against that wall, next to the Steenpoort (castle gate), a rectangular building was erected, which is still evident in the foundations
4. View of the Scheldt River, looking south from the observation deck of Het Steen.
of Het Steen.

Conversions
Het Steen is the sum total of many transformations, including those under Charles Vin 1520. The walls bear witness to this, the dark Tournai stone at the bottom is older than the sandstone superstructure.

Scheldt Quays
When the Scheldt quays were straightened in the 19th century, part of the fortress disappeared. Het Steen was rebuilt in the same century and given a neo-Gothic wing.

Visitor Centre and experience trail
The most recent restoration and adaptation of Het Steen was completed in 2021. A new extension echoes the old part in terms of colours and materials. The Visitor Centre welcomes visitors to Antwerp. You can also enjoy the experience trail The Antwerp Story' and the panoramic roof terrace.

Did you know?
Over the centuries, Het Steen has served various purposes, from prison, sawmill and fish warehouse right through to museum.

Detroit Publishing Company (via the Library of Congress), circa 1900
5. View of the Steen with the port, Antwerp, Belgium

Overview: Het Steen is a medieval fortress in the old city centre of Antwerp, Belgium, one of Europe's biggest ports. The surviving structure was built between 1200 and 1225 as a gateway to a larger castle of the Dukes of Brabant which was demolished in the 19th century. As the first stone fortification (city wall) of Antwerp, Het Steen is Antwerp's oldest building and used to be part of its oldest urban centre. The words "Het Steen", translated from Dutch mean "the rock" in English, although that is
not the equivalent etymological meaning.
(Submitted on March 7, 2024.)