Kaaienwijk in Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste au Béguinage / Church of Saint John the Baptist at the Béguinage

Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste au Béguinage
Ce remarquable édifice baroque bâti entre 1657 et la fin du XVIIe siècle utilise les substructions d'une église gothique, elle-même érigée à l'emplacement d'une chapelle des- servant le Béguinage Notre-Dame de la Vigne (fondé vers le milieu du XIII siècle et supprimé à la fin du XVIII siècle). S'inspirant de l'église du Gesù à Rome et restauré à plusieurs reprises, cet édifice combine baroque (profusion du décor intérieur et en façade, mobi- lier, confessionnaux...) et réminiscences gothiques (structures, voûtes...). Elle renferme en outre de nombreuses œuvres d'art.

De Sint-Jan-Baptist Begijnhofkerk
Dit merkwaardige barokgebouw, waarvoor inspiratie gehaald werd bij de Gesùkerk te Rome, werd opgericht tussen 1657 en het einde van de eeuw. Het maakt gebruik van de grondvesten van de gotische kerk die hier vroeger stond en zelf in de plaats kwam van een vroegere kapel, die dienst deed voor het Begijnhof ten Wijngaerde (opgericht in het midden van de XIIIde en afgeschaft op het einde van de XVIIIde eeuw). De kerk werd meermaals gerestaureerd
en verbindt barokkenmerken (overvloedige binnen- en gevelversieringen, evenals op kerkmeubelen en biechtstoelen), met gotische getuigenissen (structuurelementen, gewelven). In de kerk bevinden zich ook talrijke kunstwerken.

The "Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste au Béguinage"
This remarkable baroque edifice built between 1657 and the end of the XVII century uses the underground constructions of a gothic church, which was itself built on the spot of a chapel ministering to the Beguine Convent "Notre-Dame de la Vigne” (our Lady of the vineyard - founded around the middle of the XIII century and removed at the end of the XVIII century). Inspired by the Gesù church in Rome and renovated several times, this edifice combines Baroque style (lavish decoration inside and on the facade, furniture, and confessionals) with some gothic echoes (structures, vaults). Among others, it hosts many works of art.

Die Johannes-der-Täufer-Kirche des Beginenhofs
Dieses zwischen 1657 und Ende des 17. Jahrhunderts gebaute bemerkenswerte Barockgebäude steht auf dem Unterbau einer gotischen Kirche, die ihrerseits eine Kapelle des Beginenhofs Unsere Liebe Frau des Weingartens (Mitte des 13. Jahrhunderts gegründet und Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts aufgelöst) ersetzt hatte. Die sich von der Gesù-Kirche in Rom inspirierende und mehrmals restaurierte
2. Church of Saint John the Baptist at the Béguinage Marker - wide view
Kirche kombiniert barocke Elemente (Überfülle des Innendekors und der Fassade, Mobiliar, Beichtstühle...) und gotische Reminiszenzen (Strukturen, Gewölbe...). Sie beherbergt außerdem zahlreiche Kunstwerke.

3. Church of Saint John the Baptist at the Béguinage
.
Overview: The Church of St. John the Baptist at the Béguinage (French: Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste au Béguinage, Dutch: Sint-Jan-Baptist ten Begijnhofkerk) is a Roman Catholic parish church in central Brussels, Belgium. It is dedicated to Saint John the Baptist.

The original Gothic church was built at the end of 13th century, as part of the Notre-Dame de la Vigne beguinage. It was partially destroyed by Calvinists in 1584 and rebuilt thereafter. Attributed to the Flemish architect Lucas Faydherbe, the reconstructed building, which still stands today, is a notable illustration of the Italian-influenced Brabantine Baroque style of the 17th century. The complex was designated a historic monument in 1936.

The church is located on the Place du Béguinage/Begijnhofplein, not far from the Place de Brouckère/De Brouckèreplein, the Place Sainte-Catherine/Sint-Katelijneplein and the Grand Hospice Pachéco.
(Submitted on March 7, 2024.)

4. Church Entrance