Watson House / Our Lady of the Rosary Church and the National Shrine of Saint Elizabeth Anne Seton

Exploring Lower Manhattan

1. Watson House/Our Lady of the Rosary Church and the National Shrine of Saint Elizabeth Anne Seton
Watson House
7 State Street, Designed by John McComb, Jr., 1793.
Built for James Watson and his wife, Mary, the Federalist row house at 7 State Street was part of a residential district lined with fine brick townhouses belonging mostly to shipping merchants. The double-story wooden columns of the extension’s upper floors are said to be made of old ship masts. One of the few downtown structures to survive the Great Fire of 1835, the building is a New York City landmark and listed on the National Register of Historic Places. In 1883, Charlotte Grace O’Brien founded the Mission of Our Lady of the Rosary for the protection of Irish Immigrant Girls. In its first 25 years, the Mission took care of more than 1000,000 of the 307,823 Irish women who arrived at the Port of New York after the Irish potato famine.

Our Lady of the Rosary Church and the National Shrine of Saint Elizabeth Anne Seton
8 State Street, Designed by Shanley & Sturges (a descendant of Mother Seton), 1965.
Prior to renovation, the original structure of 8 State Street was at one time the home of Elizabeth Ann Bayley Seton. After her beatification, the site became the National Shrine to Saint Seton, the first American born saint. Today, Watson House and Our Lady of the Rosary Church are part of St. Peter – Our Lady of the Rosary
Parish (spcolr.org).
Widowed and with five children after her husband died from tuberculosis in Italy, Mother Seton converted from Protestant to Roman Catholic upon her return to New York City. She established the country’s first order for religious sisters, The Sisters of Charity of St. Joseph, and the first free Catholic school for girls, both in Emmitsburg, Maryland. The Sisters of Charity went on to forge the first American social welfare system with hospitals, educational institutions and orphanages – including St. Vincent’s Hospital in New York City and the New York Foundling orphanage. Baltimore Archbishop Francis Patrick Kenrick said, “Elizabeth Seton did more for the church in America than all of us bishops together.”

More historical details about the Irish Mission can be found at watsonhouse.org and about Saint Seton’s life and legacy at scny.org.

Erected by Downtown Alliance.

2. Shrine of Elizabeth Ann Bailey Seaton (RC) and Rectory/originally James Watson House, 7 State Street
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 7 State St, New York NY 10004, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This is the fourth iteration of this wayside to be found at this location. This version properly titles 8 State Street as the shrine; the three previous titles had designated 7 State Street as such, though the text clearly stated that it was the rectory. Saint Seton's middle name, "Ann", spelled correctly on the three prior waysides, has been misspelled as "Anne" here.

1. 7 State Street - The James B. Watson / Elizabeth Seton House
3. Ecclesiastic art
On the wall facing the glass box
. Daytonian in Manhattan website entry (Submitted on March 9, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. A History of Watson House. The Irish Mission at Watson House website entry
Replaces broken link in wayside text. (Submitted on March 7, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Seton Shrine/Saint Elizabeth Bayley Seton - Patron. Church of St Peter - Our Lady of Victory website entry
Link mentioned in wayside text. (Submitted on March 7, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Sisters of Charity of New York. Website homepage

vis New York Historical Society, unknown