Powhatan in Lawrence County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Log Cabin

The cabin before you is a good example of the kind of home built in early Powhatan.

A structure like this cabin, made of hand-hewn cypress logs, could be built quickly with a few simple tools. Though its exact construction date is not known, this one and a half story cabin was probably completed by the mid-nineteenth century. It is the oldest structure in Powhatan.

A story lies behind each detail.

When you explore the house, notice details. How were the logs joined at the corners? How tightly do the logs fit? What are the chimney stones like?

(caption) Examine the corner. The builder used half-dovetail notches. Outward-sloping angles drain water away from the notch, discouraging rot and keeping the cabin strong.

(caption) Frequent maintenence on the chinking and daubing keeps the gaps between the logs weather - tight.

(caption) Doors and windows were small and few to conserve precious heat and minimize cutting structural logs.

Erected by Arkansas State Parks.