Valley City in Barnes County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Wood Beam

Inscription.
The massive beam on which the rails are mounted was removed from the High Line Bridge about a quarter century ago. It is made by sandwiching different layers of wood and connecting the layers with steel rods. This beam can support the weight of the train crossing over the bridge spans between the trestles. The beam is on its side for this exhibit. When used on the bridge, the beam stood on its narrow edge for strength. The High Line Bridge, still used today, is one of the longest and highest single-track railroad bridges in the US. It is 3,860 feet long and 162 feet above the riverbed. The bridge was built in 1906-1908.

When opened on May 8, 1908, it was the longest bridge for its height in the world. It currently remains one of the longest and highest single track railroad viaducts in the United States and was designated as a National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark by the American Society of Civil Engineers in 2005.
(Submitted on March 9, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

This marker is rightmost atop the massive wooden railroad bridge beam.