Calhoun Isles in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

3022 Hennepin Avenue: The Granada Theater

The Museum in the Streets: Minneapolis, Minnesota

— Uptown: Minneapolis' Lake District —

Inscription.

When the Granada Theater opened in 1928, it was touted as the "most elaborate theater ever constructed outside the loop district in Minneapolis." It was one of the first movie theaters designed by local architects Jack Liebenberg and Seeman Kaplan, and helped to cement their reputation as the region's leading theater designers. Named after Granada, Spain, it was an example of "atmospheric" theater; moviegoers were made to fell as if they were outdoors in a romantic Spanish garden. The exterior was designed in the Spanish Churrigueresque Revival style, and the auditorium boasted an animated moon, stars, and even drifting clouds that moved across the ceiling in the course of an evening. In 1954, the theater was remodeled and renamed the Suburban World Theater. It received local historic designation in 1991.

Cuando el Teatro Granada abrió en 1928, se promocionó como "el teatro más elaborado construido fuera del loop district en Minneapolis." Fue una de las primeras salas de cine diseñada por arquitectos locales Jack Liebenberg y Seeman Kaplan, y ayudó a consolidar su reputación como principales
diseñadores de salas de teatro en la región. Nombrado por Granada, España, fue un ejemplo de teatro "atmosférico"; se hacía a cineastas sentirse como si estuvieran en un jardín romántico español. El exterior se diseñó en estilo churrigueresco, y el auditorio contaba con una luna animada, estrellas, y hasta nubes que se dispersaban por el techo a lo largo de la noche. En 1954, fue remodelado y renombrado Suburban World Theater. Se designó local histórico en 1991.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 2.)

2. 3022 Hennepin Avenue Marker northeast of the Granada Theater

3. The Granada Theater
Minneapolis Star and Tribune (courtesy Hennepin County Library), September 16, 1928
4. The Granada Theater
Marquis says that the theater will open soon with "Vitaphone and Movietone" to accommodate sound pictures.

This is almost the same photo as used on the marker.