Centrum Boulevards in Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Adolphe Max

— 1ere Guerre Mondial - 1ste Wereld Oorlog - World War I —

Boulevard Adolphe Max
Anciennement boulevard du Nord, il fut rebaptisé en 1918 du nom du bourgmestre Adolphe Max arrêté et déporté par les Allemands en 1914 pour son opposition à leurs exigences.

Adolphe Maxlaan
De vroegere Noorderlaan werd in 1918 omgedoopt als eerbetoon aan burgemeester Adolphe Max die in 1914 door de Duitsers werd gearresteerd en gedeporteerd wegens verzet.

(English translation:)
The former Boulevard du Nord / Noorderlaan was renamed in 1918 as a tribute to mayor Adolphe Max, who was arrested and deported by the Germans in 1914 for resistance.

Erected by Ville de Bruxelles.

1. Adolphe Max (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: Adolphe Eugène Jean Henri Max (30 December 1869 – 6 November 1939) was a Belgian liberal politician and mayor of the City of Brussels from 1909 until his death. He was also an irregular freemason, an honorary Minister of State and a member of the Institut de France.

Under the German occupation of Brussels during the First World War, Max refused to cooperate with the occupying forces. As a result, he was arrested and held in captivity, first at Namur, and then at Glatz (Poland) and Goslar (Germany), until he escaped on 13 November 1918.
2. Adolphe Max Marker - wide view
Charles Lemonnier was acting mayor during his captivity. On his return to Brussels, he was greeted as a hero. In 1919, he was elected to the Belgian Chamber of Representatives, where he campaigned for universal adult suffrage, a goal not achieved until after his death.
(Submitted on March 8, 2024.)

2. Hathi Trust Record for the publication noted in Photo 4. (Submitted on March 8, 2024.)

circa 1910
3. Boulevard du Nord
Looking north on the Boulevard du Nord, now known as Boulevard Adolphe Max. The marker site is visible here - it’s the corner of the first building visible on the left side of the street.
circa 1914
4. Adolphe Max
Portrait from frontispiece of the publication: M. Adolphe Max, bourgmestre de Bruxelles; son administration du 20 aout au 26 septembre 1914, sa de tention en Allemagne., which was a contemporaneous publication published shortly after his detention by the Germans.