Powhatan in Lawrence County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Powhatan Jail

You are facing the Powhatan Jail
Designed by John D. Edwards, this is a rare example of a stone military blockhouse.

Lawrence County, is known as the "Mother of Counties". In 1815, Lawrence County formed this northern region of Arkansas. As counties were created, the courthouse moved several times. It settled here, at Powhatan (Pow-ha-'tan) in 1869.

This jail site was selected by Charles A. Stuart, Charles Coffin and Solomon W. Redding. It is located on lots 2 and 3 of block 13 of the original survey of the town of Powhatan.

On July 26, 1873, bids were opened for construction of a county jail by B. F. Matthews, Commissioner of Public Buildings of Lawrence County. Millard and King Contractors were awarded the $7,400 contract.

THESE PANELS ARE FUNDED BY THE REAL ESTATE TRANSFER TAX AND ARKANSAS STATE PARKS

(caption) 32 counties were formed from the original Lawrence County of 1815.