Raccoon Township near Rio Grande in Gallia County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sorghum Cane

What is Sorghum Cane?
A United States patent officer introduced sweet sorghum to America in 1853. It is a native of Africa, a drought-resistant, heat-tolerant member of the grass family.

Sweet sorghum is grown for its stalk. Growing in the field, you might say it looks like corn with its wide blade-shaped leaves arcing out in a whirl around the thick stalk. Sorghum grows 6 to 12 feet tall and 1 to 2 inches in diameter at the base of the stalk.

What is Made from Sorghum Cane?
Sweet sorghum is grown extensively for syrup production in the southeastern states.

Kentucky is one of eight states in the Southeast and Midwest producing about 90% of the total U.S. output.

Sorghum syrup is made from the juice of sorghum cane.

In years past, it was an important source of sweetener, especially when white sugar was expensive or difficult to find.

How is Sorghum Syrup Made?
The process of making sorghum starts in early spring when sorghum seeds are planted.

Sorghum cane must be harvested after it matures (90 to 120 days) and before the first frost.

Labor intensive harvesting includes topping (breaking off the seed heads), stripping (pulling the leaves off) and cutting the stalks.

The cane is then hand fed into the
mill.

The rollers in the mill crush the stalks which squeezes the juice out of the cane. The juice is then collected in a container to await cooking.

The juice is cooked in an evaporator pan over a wood fire.

How is Sorghum Syrup Used?
Sorghum syrup can be used as a replacement for honey. molasses and sugar in many recipes for breads, cookies, cakes, candies, pies, baked beans, glazes and sauces. Fresh, hot sorghum syrup is a treat over ice cream and with biscuits and butter.

Sorghum contains such hard-to-find nutrients as iron, calcium and potassium. Before the invention of daily vitamins, many doctors prescribed sorghum as a daily supplement for those low in these nutrients. Today, sorghum syrup is considered a very high antioxidant food.

Are Molasses and Sorghum the Same Product? No. Molasses is not made from sorghum cane, but is a by-product of the sugar industry. Molasses is used primarily in animal feed products and in the fermentation industry.

6. Sorghum Cane Marker is inside this display