Reading in Berkshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Abbey Quarter

Forbury Gardens

Inscription.
You are now entering Forbury Gardens. In medieval times this was a rough patch of open ground, where horses grazed and pilgrims waited for services at the abbey church. At this time it was known as 'the Forbury'.

The Forbury became a town park in 1856. Local people collected money to buy the land and the ruins, which became central to leisure time in Reading.

The view from here
In medieval times the abbey church towered over Reading. The tower could be seen all over town, and beyond.

Markets and fairs
Reading Abbey was dedicated to the Virgin Mary and two saints - Philip and James. On their feast days the abbey held huge markets in the Forbury, selling all manner of food, drink, textiles, household goods and more luxurious products from abroad like spices and furs.

In the 1700s this was the site of a huge yearly market called the Reading Cheese Fair. You could buy hard cheese, soft cheese, mouldy cheese and stinky cheese. You could also buy cows, cloth and hops to flavour your beer. Alongside the Cheese Fair there was a Pleasure Fair with rides, games and displays of wild animals.

Timeline
1121 Henry I founds Reading Abbey
1164 Henry II attends official opening of Reading Abbey
1254 Reading receives royal charter from Henry III
1453
Parliament meets at Reading Abbey
1539 Henry VIII closes Reading Abbey, Abbot Hugh is executed
1560 Elizabeth I grants a new town charter
1643 Abbey church is severely damaged in Civil War
1833 People of Reading fundraise to buy Abbey Ruins
1856 Forbury Gardens opens to the public
1861 Abbey Gateway is restored by George Gilbert Scott
1920 Reading Pageant in the Abbey Ruins
2018 Abbey Ruins re-open after major conservation works

circa 1905
3. Forbury Gardens
This photo was taken roughly 4 yards (or meters, take your pick) east of the marker site (see Photo 2). Visible here is the Maiwand Lion statue, which memorializes the soldiers lost in the Second Anglo-Afghan War (1878-1880).