Westerpark in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Gedenkteken Westersuikerfabriek / Wester Sugar Factory Memorial

Titel (Title): Gedenkteken Westersuikerfabriek
Kunstenaar (Artist): Jocke Overwater
Jaar (Year): 1994

Op de plek waar ooit de 'Wester Suiker Raffinaderij stond, is een monument geplaatst dat tot stand kwam door een buurtinitiatief. De betonnen poort representeert de oude ingang van de Westersuikerfabriek. Boven de poort prijkt het gietijzeren logo an de oude fabriek, in de originele rode kleur.

(English translation:)
A monument, which was created by a neighborhood initiative, has been placed on the spot where the Wester Sugar Refinery once stood. The concrete gate represents the old entrance to the refinery. Above the gate is the cast iron logo of the old factory, in the original red color.

Erected 1994 by Gemeente Amsterdam.

Overview: The Wester Suikerraffinaderij or Wester Sugar Refinery, was a major sugar refinery in Amsterdam founded by the company Wester Suiker-Raffinaderij N.V. The sugar refinery became part of the Centrale Suiker Maatschappij (CSM) in 1919 and was closed down in 1965. The public company Wester Suikerraffinaderij N.V., which held shares in CSM, survived into the 1990s.
2. Gedenkteken Westersuikerfabriek / Wester Sugar Factory Memorial - wide view
The marker is visible here, set in the pavement in front of the left pillar of the gate.