Prescott in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Harry Horwood

Inscription.

Harry Horwood came to Canada from England in the early 1850s and started working as a stained glass maker in Toronto. In 1881 he established his own stained glass business in Prescott, first on Water Street and later in the old municipal building on Henry Street. A well recognized craftsman, Horwood's stained glass windows can be found locally at the Blue Church, St. John's Anglican Church, and here at St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church.
In addition, Horwood windows can be found in Ottawa at Notre Dame Cathedral and at the Ottawa Public Library.

Erected by Grenville County Historical Society with the assistance of the Ontario Heritage Trust.

1. The Ottawa Legacy of Harry Horwood (Billingsley, Ottawa Heritage, 2016 (p.1-3). (Submitted on March 9, 2024, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Horwood Stained Glass Company (Ogdensburg History, 2014). (Submitted on March 9, 2024, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Prescott’s Horwood Family: Making Buildings Beautiful. (Submitted on March 9, 2024, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

His stained glass windows are beyond
3. St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church