Prescott in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Parish of St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church

Inscription.
The Grenville County Historical Society Inc. recognizes the contributions of the congregation of the Anglican Parish of St. John the Evangelist, Prescott on their 175th anniversary in the year 1996.

The Anglican Parish of St. John the Evangelist, Prescott was founded in 1821. Shortly thereafter in 1822 a frame building was constructed on land obtained from Sussannah Jessup. To accomodate a growing congregation, the present stone church was built in 1860. St. John's has served the people of Prescott both spiritually and socially for decades and will continue to do so for generations to come.

Erected 1996 by Grenville County Historical Society and the Parish of St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church.

3. Parish of St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church
4. Parish of St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church