Richmond Hill in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Richmond Hill Branch

Queens Borough Public Library

— "Enlightenment of the Community" —

Inscription.
Ella Flanders, a member of the Twentieth Century Club, initiated a free circulating library in 1899, located in Arcanium Hall on Jamaica Avenue and 116th Street. One of the first trustees was Jacob Riis.

Through the generosity of Andrew Carnegie on land donated by the family of Albon Plattman, founder of Richmond Hill, this building was erected in 1905. The architects were Tuthill and Higgins. The large interior mural of "The Story of Richmond Hill" was painted in 1936 by artist Philip Evergood depicting the exodus from the crowded city to the ideal garden community of Richmond Hill.

Erected by The Richmond Hill Historical Society.

The library can be seen in the background.