Mont Belvieu in Chambers County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church of Mont Belvieu

Inscription. After Amos and Ann Barber settled in the vicinity in 1849, the village became known as Barbers Hill. Early preaching services were held in the Barbers' home. Captain Robert S. Dingham, a seaman, began a Sunday school and preached in the area.

In 1877, "Barbers Chapel" was officially organized as the Methodist Episcopal Church, South. The Barbers gave four acres of land for a church house and school building. In 1878, the seventeen charter members erected the schoolhouse which also served for worship services and as a community center. The Reverend P.E. Nicholson was the first pastor, and Captain Dingham was officially licensed to preach.

In 1895, the original church site was traded for a location approximately one third mile to the west of this property in the town of Mont Belvieu. A 30' x 40' church house was completed in 1897. Because the Fisher family made the largest contribution toward the new structure, the church was known for a time as "Fisher's Chapel." In 1932, the original structure was incorporated into a new sanctuary.

When the storage of petrochemicals in the salt dome below the town began to pose a threat to lives and property, the congregation, along with its 1932 sanctuary, relocated to this site in 1986.

Erected 1986 by Texas Historical Commission
.

More about this marker. This marker does not appear in the Texas Historical Commission Atlas and is dual-dated 1979/1986. There is a related marker that was placed at the original location of the church in 1979 so I assume that this marker was commissioned as a replacement when the church moved locations in 1986.

2. First United Methodist Church of Mont Belvieu
Click here for another marker that is related to this marker.