Birmingham Township in West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Crisis on the Field of Battle, Sept. 11, 1777

Inscription. Late afternoon, Crown Forces had successfully outflanked American defenses positioned on Brandywine Creek. In response, infantry and artillery of American Generals Sullivan's and Stirling's divisions quickly redeployed from along Brandywine Creek, forming the left flank and center of an American battle line in this vicinity to repel Crown Forces. Elite British soldiers charged across the field; fierce fighting ensued. Poor communication and difficult terrain created an undefended gap between Sullivan's and Stirling's divisions. Crown Forces exploited this gap, overwhelming and forcing the Americans to fall back to the southeast.

SIGN PROVIDED BY THE PENNSYLVANIA SOCIETY OF SONS OF THE REVOLUTION AND ITS COLOR GUARD

Erected by Birmingham Township.