Devils Lake in Ramsey County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Devils Lake Flood Management

Inscription.
Some of the challenges associated with Devils Lake's closed-basin nature is lake level fluctuations. The dramatic lake rise from 1993 to 2011 resulted in tens of thousands of acres of flooded agricultural land, the relocation of hundreds of homes and structures, raising of numerous roadways, and the protection or relocation of countless infrastructure.

Infrastructure protection, such as construction of the embankment that protects the City of Devils Lake and the surrounding area, was implemented in multiple phases over several years as the lake continued to rise. The embankment protecting this area is now over 12 miles long and cost nearly $250 million. Total flood mitigation costs during this period are estimated in excess of $1.3 billion.

To remove floodwater from Devils Lake, the State of North Dakota constructed two separate outlets. One is located on the west end of Devils Lake, and the other on the east end.

The west end outlet has a pumping capacity of 250 cubic feet per second (cfs), while the east outlet has a pumping capacity of 350 cfs — for a combined pumping capacity of 600 cfs.

A floodwater control structure was also completed in 2012 by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Its primary purpose is to protect downstream areas from an uncontrolled release of Devils Lake floodwater — should the
lake ever reach its natural spill elevation.

[photo captions]
• Flooded Roadways
• Roadway Raises
• West End Outlet
• East End Outlet
• City of Devils Lake Embankment
• Control Structure

2. Marker detail: Flood Management Map

Devils Lake is a terminal lake in the Devils Lake basin, which means that water leaves Devils Lake through evapotranspiration or when its elevation is high enough to overflow the basin’s boundary. Because Devils Lake does not have a natural outlet at its current elevation, it is either rising or falling in response to climatic conditions, a situation that has led to numerous challenges since settlement times. Over the course of the last couple of decades, the Devils Lake basin has been affected by tremendous flood-related impacts. The State of North Dakota has identified three broad strategies to attempt to mitigate water issues in the basin: including outlets to the Sheyenne River, basin water management, and infrastructure protection.
(Submitted on March 11, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Looking north along 4th Avenue Northeast; marker is on the left, facing south.