Lower Windsor Township in Long Level in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Thomas Cresap and the Border War

A Royal Dispute
Throughout much of the 17th and 18th centuries the landscape around what is now the Zimmerman Center for Heritage was at the heart of a long border dispute between Maryland and Pennsylvania. In 1632, England's King Charles I granted the second Lord Baltimore a charter for Maryland with the upper boundary fixed at the 40th parallel, located about two miles north of here. William Penn was granted a charter for Pennsylvania from King Charles II in 1681 and soon founded his capital city of Philadelphia on a site south of the 40th parallel. Since the latitude line did not follow a natural feature, the true boundaries of these charters were difficult to define. The border war that arose from these conflicting Royal charters would not be resolved for almost a century.

Thomas Cresap-Villain or Hero?
Thomas Cresap was born in Yorkshire, England about 1694 and immigrated to Maryland in 1718. In 1727 he married Hannah Johnson of Baltimore County and they settled near her family on the Susquehanna River. After a brief sojourn in Virginia he returned to Maryland and operated a ferry across the river for two years. In 1729 he acquired 150 acres of land along the west shore of the river a few miles south of Wright's Ferry, in an area claimed by Pennsylvania, and moved
his family here in 1730. This tract, purchased from Stephen Onion through the Proprietary of Maryland, was known as Pleasant Garden and included the present-day site of the Zimmerman Center. Cresap established the Blew Rock Ferry here, which operated in competition with John Wright's ferry to the north.

Cresap became a notorious figure in the Susquehanna Valley for his involvement in the Maryland-Pennsylvania boundary dispute. His hostile activities ignited bitter and violent conflict between the two colonies. For six years, Cresap clashed with local residents and law enforcement authorities-gaining himself the nickname, "The Maryland Monster". In November 1736, after an especially violent skirmish at his Pleasant Garden "fort", Cresap was captured, taken to Philadelphia, and imprisoned. As Cresap was escorted into Penn's "City of Brotherly Love” he was heard to say to his captors, "Damn it…this is one of the prettiest towns in Maryland."

With intervention in the border dispute by King George II in 1737, Cresap was released and briefly returned to his home and family on the Susquehanna. He soon moved to western Maryland, where he restarted his land and business activities near Oldtown, living a long and adventurous life before he died in 1790. Unlike in Pennsylvania, Cresap is honored south of the Mason-Dixon line as the "Maryland Frontiersman” and a "Pathfinder-Pioneer-Patriot."