Gillette in Campbell County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Campbell County Centennial Benchmark

Placed Here on May 23rd, 2011

Inscription.
Commemorating 100 years having been created from portions of Crook and Weston County by authority granted from the Eleventh Legislature of the State of Wyoming on February 13, 1911 and named after John Allen Campbell, the first Governor of the Wyoming Territory (1869-1875), and Robert Campbell, early explorer and fur trader in the region. The City of Gillette, named after Edward Gillette, a surveyor from the C. B. and Q. Railroad, became the county seat as the result of a special election held on July 11, 1911.

The city hall for the town of Gillette served as the first courthouse for Campbell County. This courthouse was built in 1971 with an elevation at the front steps of 4582 feet above sea level.

Campbell County Centennial
1911 ☆ 100 Years ☆ 2011

this postal address: 500 South Gillette Avenue, Gillette WY 82716, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Campbell County, Wyoming (WyoHistory.org). Excerpt:
Ancient deposits of bison bone establishing the presence of Paleo-Indians have been found at various points in Campbell County. The first American explorer-trapper to travel through the area that is now Campbell County was probably Francois-Antoine Larocque in 1805, trading with the Crow Indians on behalf of the Montreal-based North West Company. In 1828, Robert Campbell and a party of men from the Rocky Mountain Fur Company traveled through, trapping for beaver along Powder River. There is some dispute about who the county was named for — either Robert Campbell, the early fur trader mentioned above, or John A. Campbell, the first territorial governor of Wyoming. According to the Wyoming Blue Book, some sources "probably trying to make peace, claim Campbell County was named for both men."
(Submitted on March 13, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
Looking east across South Gillette Avenue from the Campbell County Courthouse entrance. The marker is mounted on the iron railing in front of the courthouse.

2. About Campbell County (campbellcountywy.gov). Excerpt:
Ten thousand years ago, the first people came to the high plains to hunt buffalo and antelope. In more recent times, the Sioux and Crow claimed this area as their hunting grounds. In the 1880s, ranchers came to graze long horn cattle and sheep on the open range. They were followed by homesteaders lured by the promise of free land. Today, Campbell County is the energy capital of the nation. 30% of the nation’s coal is produced in area surface mines. Ranching is the predominant land use; herds of cattle and sheep graze among large herds of deer and antelope

3. Campbell County Courthouse Entrance
The backside of the marker is visible on the railing.