Hayesville in Ashland County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hayesville Town Hall and Opera House

Inscription. This building was a center of community life from the time of its construction in 1886 to the late 1930s. Once common, such combinations of governmental offices and commercial and entertainment space are today rare. The second floor opera house retains many original features, including stage backdrops, dressing rooms, and seats. Vaudeville, theater companies, and entertainment of all kinds were hosted here and many performers signed the backstage walls: Buffalo Bill dated his signature October 28, 1888. Along with village offices, first floor tenants have included the Vermillion Township Trustees, the Eddie Stover Hat Shop, and the F.L. Smith Watch Repair and Jewelry Store. Hayesville's citizens approved the hall's construction on April 18, 1884 by a vote of 100 to 13. Contractor Samuel Craig completed the building two years later at a cost of $4,852.20. Located on the Lincoln Highway, this building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

Erected 1998 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Hayesville Opera House Restoration Board, The Village of Hayesville, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-3.)

Charity & Public WorkEntertainmentIndustry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 18, 1884.

Looking north along Mechanic Street to intersection with Main Street just beyond mailbox.
. (Submitted on November 8, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)