River North in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

(Former) Engine Company 42 Firehouse

Unknown, architects; 1887

— Chicago Landmark —

Inscription. Built during a period of rapid expansion of the Chicago Fire Department, this red-brick firehouse exemplifies the rapidly-growing city's commitment to the health and safety of its citizens. The firehouse is distinguished by handsome brick detailing and an exceptionally intact "storefront," ornamented with elaborate wood trim, incised metal columns, and rusticated stone base, which originally accommodated horse-drawn fire wagons.

Designated on December 12, 2007
Richard M. Daley, Mayor

Erected 2018 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks; City of Chicago.

More about this marker. The firehouse is one of roughly 20 former or current fire department structures designated as Chicago Landmarks by Chicago's City Council. It has housed restaurants in recent years but was unoccupied when visited in March 2024.

3. (Former) Engine Company 42 Firehouse
4. (Former) Engine Company 42 Firehouse
Chicago's elevated train track runs near the firehouse building along Franklin Street; a Brown Line train is passing by in this photo.