Centreville in Queen Anne's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Railroad as the Backbone of Centreville's 20th Century Commerce

Centreville Heritage Trail

Inscription. Freight, dairy, mail, livestock, fertilizer and grain...
...all key elements of Centreville's economy of the early 20th century shipped from the Pennsylvania Railroad freight station seen here. This building now serves as the hub of Queen Anne's County Railroad Society at Bloomfield Park, north of Centreville on Rte. 213. The small white office building is now the office of the local car wash.

By 1915 the Harbison Dairy group out of Philadelphia was shipping milk from Queen Anne's County to Philadelphia regularly. In 1921, the Town Commissioners entered into a major agreement to expand this facility to house the milk from all five Upper Shore counties shipping to the primary dairy facilities in Philadelphia, giving local dairies expanded marketing opportunities.

(Upper Right Caption)
This Sanborn Map illustrates the development of the Centreville Railroad Yard into the early 1900's.

(Lower Right Caption)
This news story demonstrates the extraordinary actions of the Centreville Town Commissioners to further the agricultural and commercial economy of the town and county.