Pascagoula in Jackson County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Navy Houses

1. Navy Houses Marker (missing)
All that remains is the post.
Inscription. Pascagoula played a significant role in the national effort to win World War II. The city offered a seaport, a riverport, and a modern shipyard – the Ingalls Iron Works. As a result, the city's population grew from 6,000 to 35,000 by 1943. To handle the housing shortage, the U.S. Navy constructed 697 family dwellings in central Pascagoula in 1941 and added another 400 houses in 1942. Well-built, many of the “Navy houses” remain today, though modified over the years by subsequent owners.

Erected 2021 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

Regarding Navy Houses. Excerpt from “Building the Navy's Bases in World War II” by the Naval History and Heritage Command:
Pascagoula, Miss. - Construction of 697 frame family housing units was begun on December 21, 1940, at Pascagoula, Miss., to provide facilities for the families of workmen who were essential for the construction of ships for the United States Maritime Commission.

The housing was constructed at four separate areas identified as “A,” “B,” “C,” and “D.” The buildings were semi-permanent,
built on concrete piers, with diagonal sheathing, asbestos shingle siding, ridge roofs covered with asphalt shingles, double floors, casein-painted plaster-board interior finish, and screened porches.

Originally, 50 prefabricated steel units were contemplated, but due to lack of delivery only ten were constructed. The prefabricated units, placed in tract "D," were erected on concrete floors, cast on earth fill. Coal stoves were furnished for space heating and cooking facilities.

The procedure established for the accomplishment of this contract utilized a central shop and prefabrication methods wherever practicable. A sawmill, plumbing shop, electrical shop, and central plant for mixing concrete were set up on the site. Materials were delivered directly to these shops and plants. When ground conditions were soggy, tractor-drawn sleds were used for distributing materials.

The development was usably complete on August 31, 1941.