Dixie in Mississauga in Peel Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Dixie Union Chapel

Inscription. Constructed of stone from the nearby Etobicoke River, this building, also known as the Stone Chapel, is a rare surviving example of a "union" chapel from the settlement period of Upper Canada. It was erected in 1837 through the efforts of John Silverthorn, Allen Robinet and Daniel Harris prominent early settlers of Toronto Township. It replaced a previous log structure in which Anglicans, Methodists and Presbyterians worshipped as early as 1816. The erection of such multi-denominational churches was the result of the small size and poverty of many early religious groups. Little altered on the exterior since its construction, the chapel was last used for regular services by a Baptist congregation in the 1950s and is still held in trust for local Protestant denominations. Erected by the Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Recreation

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Recreation.

A lack of formal religious services in historic Mississauga prompted early settlers of the Cooksville and Dixie areas of Mississauga to meet at Philip Cody’s tavern in 1808 where they agreed to build a chapel. Cody and Moses Teeter donated land across the road from the tavern for a cemetery and church. The first attempt at construction was thwarted when a falling tree broke foreman Absalom Wilcox’s
leg. Construction was delayed again during the War of 1812. The first log chapel on this site was completed in 1816.
(Submitted on March 13, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Dixie Union Chapel, ca 1910