Dixie in Mississauga in Peel Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Remembering Our 1812 Heroes

Dixie Union Cemetery

Inscription. War came to Canada in June of 1812 when the United States of America declared war on Great Britain. Local civilians, many of whom were American by birth, felt the brunt of the war. Some militia volunteers fought in battles, while others served in a support capacity to the British regular forces with the transportation of supplies, garrison duty, and road maintenance.

Established in 1810, this cemetery is the only established site in Mississauga that pre-dates the War of 1812. The property was donated by Philip Cody (1770-1850), who served as an Ensign with the 2nd Regiment of York Militia during the War of 1812. The first Union Chapel on this property was completed in 1816, its construction delayed in part because of the war. Six militia volunteers are known to be buried here.

Many graves in this historic cemetery are unmarked, and this cemetery may be the final resting place for other militiamen.

Three Silverthorn brothers, Joseph (1785-1879), Thomas (1788-1834) and Aaron (1790-1872) are buried here. Joseph Silverthorn volunteered as a Private with the 2nd Regiment of York Militia and was involved primarily with road maintenance and transport of supplies. There is no surviving gravestone for Joseph Silverthorn. Thomas Silverthorn served as a Private in the 1st Flank Company of the 2nd
Regiment of York Militia and participated in several battles, including the Battle of Queenston Heights. Aaron Silverthorn served as a Sergeant in the 1st Flank Company of the 2nd Regiment of York Militia and participated in several engagements, including the battles of Queenston Heights and Lundy's Lane, and received a General Service Medal for his participation in the capture of Fort Detroit.

Amos Willcox (1793-1886), a Private in the 1st Flank Company of the 2nd Regiment of York Militia, is most likely buried here. He volunteered to serve for a great portion of the war in a variety of capacities, and was present at the capture of Fort Detroit, for which he received a General Service Medal. He also participated in the battles of Queenston Heights, Stoney Creek and Black Rock.

Samuel Mercer (1779-1830) volunteered as a Private in the Embodied Militia of the 3rd Regiment of York Militia and was likely employed in the maintenance of roads, garrison duty and transport of supplies. He was paroled after the Battle of York in 1813.

Also buried here is Stiles Stevens (c1775-1844), who served as a Lieutenant in the Embodied Militia of the 2nd Regiment of York Militia. Commissioned as an officer on April 4th, 1812, he served on garrison duty, road maintenance, and at the supply depot at Burlington Heights.

We recognize
their brave service.

Several attempts were made to honour militia volunteers during their lifetimes for service during the War of 1812. The Military General Service Medal for the British Army was approved in 1847, but only recognized a few specific battles, and recipients had to be alive, apply for, and purchase the medal. Campaign Medals were also minted to recognize specific battles, but were seldom available for militiamen. The Loyal and Patriotic Society of Upper Canada sought to recognize contributions during the war with the "Upper Canada Preserved" medal (pictured here), but the medals were never presented and most were ultimately melted down. Few militia volunteers were ever formally recognized.

3. Remembering Our 1812 Heroes marker detail

4. Remembering Our 1812 Heroes marker detail