Pascagoula in Jackson County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Colle Company Housing

3611 Frederic Street

— Pascagoula Historic Pathway —

Inscription. The Colle family acquired several tracts of land adjacent to their family home during the 1880s and 1890s for the development of rental property. The family built three houses in the immediate area – 3607, 3611, and 3615 Frederic Street. Constructed around 1895, the Queen Anne style cottage at 3611 originally served as housing for the employees of the Colle Towing Company, but members of the Colle family called it home as well.

Company housing was once common in Pascagoula as the port and lumber industries thrived, but this home is one of the few intact examples that remain in this architectural style. Several lumber mills in Jackson County manufactured the wood detailing found on this home such as the decorative shingles, spandrels, columns, and railings. Once called the Pascagoula Towing Company, the Colle family tugboat business expanded throughout the twentieth century.

Erected by Pascagoula Historic Preservation Society • City of Pascagoula. (Marker Number 3.)

Behind the marker is the lot where the house at 3611 Frederic Street once stood.
From National Register of Historic Places nomination prepared by Robert J. Canqelosi. Jr. (Public Domain), circa 1991
3. 3611 Frederic Street