Mountain Home in Baxter County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Mountain Home Cemetery

1. Wanted: Front side of the "Mountain Home Cemetery" marker.
Inscription.
The Mountain Home Cemetery began with the burial of an 11-month-old child, Willie Russell, in 1857. Willie was the son of County Judge John S. Russell. The lot was owned by Orrin L. Dodd, known as the “Father of Mountain Home,” before it was transferred to Milas and Catherine Paul. The Pauls officially deeded the lot to the city in 1874. Sections A and F constitute the historic section of the cemetery and are notable for their well-preserved funerary art. Additionally, veterans of the Civil War, Spanish-American War, and World Wars I and II are buried here. In recognition of its important local history, the cemetery’s historic section was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2020.

Mountain Home’s important historic figures interred here include early judges, sheriffs, doctors, professors, legislators, teachers, postmasters, bankers, and merchants. Several of them owned properties that are now listed in the National Register of Historic Places, including Col. Randolph Casey, Orrin L. Dodd, Dr. J.H. Case, and John T. Baker, whose store stands in the Mountain Home Historic District. Other notables include "Walking Editor of the Ozarks" Tom Shiras, Baxter County’s first sheriff, Abraham Byler, educators A.J. Truman and John S. Howard, and descendants of Jacob Wolf. Prominent local families represented here
include the Bodenhamers, Eatmans, Dyers, Lonons, and Russells.

Erected 2024 by Mountain Home Cemetery Board. (Marker Number 37.)