Port Credit in Mississauga in Peel Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Credit River - Rivière Crédit

Inscription.
In 1826, the government built a village for the Mississaugas on their traditional lands on what is now the upper portion of the golf club property overlooking the Credit River Valley. The village began as 20 dressed-log houses including a combined chapel and schoolhouse. The Mississaugas of the Credit Mission buried their dead at an unknown location under the present golf course.

The Credit Mission Village prospered and by the late 1830s there were nearly 50 houses with some 500 acres under cultivation. In addition, they owned and operated two sawmills and a schooner. They were known as the "good credit Indians" due to good business practices and the site took on their name.

Settlement pressures and an inability to secure title to the lands they occupied led to the Mississaugas moving from the Credit Mission Village in 1847 to their present day location in Brant / Haldimand County.

En 1826, le gouvernement bâtit un village pour les Mississaugas sur leurs terres traditionnelles, sur ce qui est maintenant la partie supérieure de la propriété du club de golf, avec vue sur la vallée de la rivière
Crédit. Le village comportait 20 maisons en bois rond y compris un bâtiment qui abritait une chapelle et une école. Les Mississaugas de la mission de Crédit enterraient leurs morts dans un lieu inconnu situé sous le terrain de golf actuel.

Le village de la mission de Crédit prospérait et, vers la fin des années 1830, il y avait près de 50 maisons avec quelques 500 acres cultivables. Les habitants possédaient et exploitaient deux scieries et une goélette. Ils étaient surnommés les « good credit Indians » (Indiens au bon crédit) en raison de bonnes pratiques commerciales et le site prit leur nom.

En 1847, des pressions inhérentes à la colonisation et l'incapacité d'obtenir un titre de propriété sur les terres qu'ils occupaient conduirent les Mississaugas à se déplacer du village de la mission de Crédit vers leur emplacement actuel à Brant / comté de Haldimand.

2. Credit River - Rivière Crédit Marker (on the right)

1825, the Mississauga living on the Credit River gained support in their dealings with the government, when Peter Jones (Kahkewaquonaby) a Mississauga (later Chief) and a Christian convert who spoke English, arrived at the Credit River and established the Credit Mission (on the present site of the Mississaugua Golf and Country Club). On July 13, 1825, Peter Jones met the Honourable Dr. Strachan, who, according to Jones, suggested the Mississauga establish a village. By the fall of 1826,their new homes were ready to be occupied.
(Submitted on March 14, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Credit Mission Village, ca 1830s