Gautier in Jackson County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

The Alfred E. Lewis House

“Oldfields”

Inscription. Located on a French colonial land grant to Jean-Baptiste Baudreau dit Graveline, the Greek Revival house was built ca. 1845 by prominent planter, merchant, politician and Graveline descendant Col. Alfred E. Lewis, who was also a delegate to the Mississippi Secession Convention. Acquired in 1905 by the Grinstead family, in the 1940s Agnes “Sissie” Grinstead lived here with her artist husband Walter Inglis Anderson, who produced some of his most significant work while living at Oldfields.

Erected 2022 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

1. Oldfields. A photo story by Mary Anderson Pickard, daughter of Walter Inglis Anderson and Agnes “Sissie” Grinstead Anderson. It was made in 2017, more than a decade after Hurricane Katrina severely damaged the house. The Mississippi Heritage Trust purchased the house in 2020 for preservation and subsequent restoration. (Submitted on March 14, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Col. Alfred C. Lewis House (Oldfields) (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination for the property, which was listed in 1980. (Prepared by William David Smith III; via Mississippi Department of Archives and History) (Submitted on March 14, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Walter Inglis Anderson. Wikipedia entry on the painter and writer, best known for his block prints, watercolors and pen and ink drawings. (Submitted on March 14, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Alfred E. Lewis House
Front view of the house.