D'Iberville in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Original D'Iberville Community House

Inscription. A century before the City of D'Iberville incorporated (1988), the north side of the Bay of Biloxi shared worldwide cultural traits. Social events brought all together. The scattered settlements began coalescing when the first street (Central Avenue today) was paved in 1926. Social gatherings were usually held in and around schools and churches. Amid the Great Depression (1930s) social activities were reduced for lack of discretionary funds. A purpose of President Franklin D. Roosevelt's Works Progress Administration was to help communities survive socially and culturally.

In 1937, the WPA appointed Selma Smith of D'Iberville to represent the agency and her community. Meetings were organized at Joe Poulos' Store (formerly Peter Quave's) and hundreds of residents attended; Selma presided. The name selected: D'Iberville Community Club. Trustees: Frank Ibele, Bud Patronus, and Arnot Smith. The cost of land at this site was $475. In 1939, the Community House was completed; the calendar of events included: Carnival balls, bingos, wedding celebrations, and dances. Uniquely built with a Pioneer finish, north of the original high school, the (front) columns were cypress tree trunks.

Erected 2023 by D'Iberville Historical Society • City of D'Iberville • Dale Greenwell.

More about this marker. The marker was taken down in late 2023 to correct a misspelled name in the inscription, and will be reinstalled in 2024, according to the D'Iberville Historical Society. The inscription
2. Original D'Iberville Community House Marker (missing)
on this marker entry has the correct spelling.

3. Current D'Iberville Community Club building
The $2.5 million building opened in 2014, replacing the original community house that was heavily damaged by Hurricane Katrina in 2005.