Como Park in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Como Park Begins

Como Park Zoo & Conservatory

— A Proud Heritage —

Inscription.
In the 1840's, Charles Perry owned land around the then called "Sandy Lake". He was a farmer who grew potatoes on the land. He also renamed the lake "Como Lake" for the famous Lake Como in the Swiss-Italian Alps, his birth place.

Famed landscape designer Horace W.S. Cleveland advised the City of Saint Paul to acquire land around Como Lake to create a "landscape park for physical and moral satisfaction." In 1872, The Minnesota Legislature authorized the Saint Paul City Council to issue $100,000 in bonds to buy 260 acres of land bordering Lake Como. Today, nearly 400 acres make up Como Regional Park. Mr. Cleveland dedicated his life to assisting the developing cities to set aside parkland for their citizens because he believes in the healing power of nature for all people, regardless of their economic means. In 1888, the City of Saint Paul hired Cleveland to work with the newly formed Park Board and creates a plan for Como Park.

H. Cleveland

The vision that became Como Park Conservatory originated from George Frederick Nussbaumer, a German born, University educated botanist and engineer. Nussbaumer worked at the Kew Gardens in England and later at a nursery in France.

G. Nussbaumer

Cleveland was impressed by his horticultural knowledge
and encouraged him to immigrate to the United States.

Nussbaumer settled in Saint Paul and eventually was named Superintendent of Parks for the City of Saint Paul in 1891. He held this position for 31 years.

Erected by Como Park Zoo & Conservatory.

2. Como Park Begins Marker (left) at the south end of the Administration Building at Como Park Zoo