Logansport in Cass County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Veterans Freedom Park

Declaration of Independence
drafted by Thomas Jefferson
Between June 11 and June 28, 1776, the continental congress adopted the Declaration of Independence on July 4, 1776. It was engrossed on parchment, and on August 2, 1776, delegates began signing it.

Constitution of the United States
Drafted by delegates to the constitutional convention during the Summer of 1787, this four page document signed on September 17, 1787 established the government of the United States

Veterans Freedom Park:
Honoring those men and women who have sacrificed and dedicated themselves to the protection and preservation of those principles of freedom which this nation was founded.

Contemplating, reflecting, and realizing what others have accomplished and sacrificed to protect your freedom.

Saluting all who have served, all who are serving today, and all of those who will serve in the United States Armed Services.

You Are Our Heroes

The Pledge of Allegiance, composed by Francis Bellamy in 1892 and formally adopted by congress in 1942, is an expression of loyalty to the flag of the United Sates.

The last change in language came on flag day 1954 when the words "Under God"
were added.

I pledge allegiance to the flag of the United States of America, and to the Republic for which it stands: one nation, under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.

September 13, 1814, Francis Scott Key penned a poem which was set to music and in 1931 became America's national anthem. "The Star-Spangled Banner" freedom of speech.

Oh, say can you see by the dawn's early light what so proudly we hailed at the twilight's last gleaming? Whose broad stripes and bright stars thru the perilous fight. O'er the ramparts we watched were so gallantly streaming? And the rocket's red glare, the bombs bursting in air, gave proof through the night that our flag was still there. Oh, say does that star-spangled banner yet wave o'er the land of the free, and the home of the brave?

It is the soldier not the reporter who has given us freedom of the press. It is the soldier not the poet, who has given us freedom of speech. It is the soldier not the campus organizer, who has given us the freedom to demonstrate it is the soldier not the lawyer. who has given us the right to a fair trial. It is the soldier who salutes the flag and whose coffin is draped by the flag. who allows the protester to burn the flag.

MilitaryPatriots & Patriotism. A significant historical date for this entry is June 11, 1776.