Ward Two in Somerville in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Somerville Home

Inscription.
Before the arrival of Riverside Community Care in 2019, the building at 117 Summer Street was once The Somerville Home, a private, nonprofit organization offering long-term residential care to seniors from Somerville and surrounding towns.

Founded in 1898, The Somerville Home moved into this location in 1927 and provided each of the 59 residents a private bedroom, three meals a day, and 24-hour care. the Somerville Home was committed to offering senior citizens an affordable option for quality residential services and encouraged its residents to utilize their bodies, minds, and spirits to their full potential.

The rest home closed in 2019, but to ensure that the building would continue to benefit the community, The Somerville Home board of directors arranged for Riverside Community Care to establish a broad range of services at this location.