Dryden in Kenora District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Roy Wilson Suspension Bridge

(left side)
[left side]
Opened in the Fall of 2009, the naming of this bridge after Mr. Roy Wilson recognizes his many contributions to City Revitalization.

This 34 meter suspension bridge was built with generous support from the Province of Ontario through the Northern Ontario Heritage Fund Corporation, Mr. Roy Wilson and the City of Dryden.

Bridge Consultant
JML Engineering Ltd.
Thunder Bay, Ontario

Contractor
White Contracting Ltd.

[right side]
Mr. Roy Wilson is a successful community businessman and significant financial supporter of a number of major community betterment projects. He has for years, shown a passion for Dryden, tourism and suspension bridges.

He served as a Rotarian for 40 years. He is a Paul Harris fellow and a past president (1976-77) of the Dryden Rotary Club.

The Dryden Rotary Club has made a donation to the archway entrance in recognition of Mr. Wilson's community service. We encourage citizens and visitors to enjoy the view from this waterfront attraction.

Dryden Rotary Club
"Service Above Self"

Erected 2009 by City of Dryden and Dryden Rotary Club.

Charity & Public WorkFraternal or Sororal Organizations. In addition, it is included in the Rotary International series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 2009.

(right side)
 Cross the Suspension Bridge over the Wabigoon River. Excerpt:
(by By Erin Rody, Staff Writer for Sunset Country) The City of Dryden opened the Roy Wilson Suspension Bridge in the Fall of 2009. The 34-meter Suspension Bridge is located behind the Chalet Inn on the City’s Trail Network. The public can easily access the bridge by parking at Johnston Park on Highway 17. Follow the Signature Trail past the Pieces of Dryden mosaic towards the Wabigoon River. Turn left at the bottom of the stairs. A short walk to your left takes you to the Roy Wilson Suspension Bridge. The bridge spans the Wabigoon River just below the rapids and features one of the most picturesque settings in Northwestern Ontario. Its construction was supported by a 50% grant from the Northern Ontario Heritage Fund Corporation, a 25% donation from Mr. Roy Wilson, and the balance from the City.
(Submitted on March 16, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Roy Wilson Suspension Bridge
North Entrance
4. Roy Wilson Suspension Bridge
Looking south; the bridge crosses the Wabigoon River just below the rapids. Dryden Mill is in the background.