Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

LCI(G) - 449

Marshalls * Marianas * Iwo Jima * Okinawa
Awarded:
Presidential Unit Citation - February 17, 1945 Iwo Jima
Two Navy Unit Commendations

On February 17th, 1945 the LCI(G)-449 provided close in fire support for a UDT beach reconnaissance mission of Iwo Jima. Assuming the LCI(G)-449 and her sister ships were a landing force, the Japanese opened fire with all their previously concealed batteries. The LCI(G)-449 suffered hits on her bow, gun deck, and conning tower killing twenty-one and wounding eighteen of her crew of seventy men. Later that night the crew stood by as the men of the USS TERROR buried the dead of the 449 with military honors. It is this crew of survivors that dedicates this plaque to its shipmates who did not come home and to those who did. But the LCI(G)-449 also wishes to remember with honor its sister ships who were with her that terrible day slugging it out with the Japanese and who also suffered similarly - the LCI(G)'s 346, 348, 438, 441, 450, 457, 466, 469, 471, 473, 474(sunk) and the 627.

Crew of the LCI(G)-449, 17 February 1945 at Iwo Jima
Lt(j.g.) Rufus G. Herring (C.O.), Wounded Medal of Honor