Branford in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Millstone

Inscription.
Here, overlooking the tidal river, where they might worship God in their own way, English Puritans from Wethersfield in A.D. 1644 erected the first "foursquare," rough-hewn log meeting house of the First Congregational Church in Branford, then called Totokett.

"O God, beneath thy guiding hand Our exiled fathers crossed the sea, And when they trod the wintery strand With prayer and psalm they worshipped thee." -Leonard Bacon

This millstone which ground flour for the daily bread of the founders of this church and community, was placed here in respect for their staunch faith and courageous pioneering by the First Ecclesiastical Society of the Town of Branford, A.D. 1964.

Erected 1964 by First Ecclesiastical Society of the Town of Branford.

2. Millstone Marker in Branford Center Cemetery