Pass Christian in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Our Mother of Mercy Catholic Church

Inscription. Dedicated on March 5, 1911, Our Mother of Mercy Catholic Church began as a mission for Pass Christian's African American community. who had attended St. Paul's Catholic Church since 1844. First known as St. Philomena, the church was established by Josephite priests and built under the direction of Father Samuel Kelly. The mission originally included a school established by the Sisters of Mercy. The name was changed to Our Mother of Mercy in 1961. It is among the oldest Catholic churches on the Gulf Coast.

Erected 2021 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

Marker is at far left.