Columbia in Marion County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Marion County War Memorial

of the men from Marion County, Miss.,
who gave their lives, in all wars,
for their state and nation.

Those who gave their lives

Branton, Homer B. • Ford, Earl C. • Fortenberry, Forest • Hartfield, Jay • Hartfield, James L. • Herring, Jonas R. • Johnson, Fleet • Lang, Houston • Lowe, Ottis • Pope, Archie H. • Rankin, Horatio W. • Scarborough, Clarence

1941 – World War II – 1945
Abram, Leroy J. • Alexander, James C. • Alford, Shelby R. • Armstrong, Thomas H. • Barber, Edward • Blackledge, Charles H. • Bracey, Harold W. • Breakfield, Isaac • Brister, Raz • Bryant, Everett, Jr. • Buchanan, J.S. • Bullock, Truett K. • Collins, Mozelle • Cook, Hubert G. • Criscoe, James R. • Crout, Jacob V. • Dale, Sam B., Jr. • Denison, Victor D. • Dunnaway, Mason L. • Fiveash, Cecil A. • Forbes, Frank • Forbes, George W. • Fortenberry, Carl W. • Fortenberry, Ralph N. • Gates, Alex S. • Goar, Martin • Goar, Kit • Godard, Luther H. • Griffith, Thomas C. • Hamilton, Theodore H. • Hart, Joseph B. • Hood, Louis H. • Hudson, Alton E. • James, Joseph N., Jr. • Jones, Elzie • Kelly, Willie R.

W. W. II, Cont.
Kyzar, Robert R. • Lewis,
Wade • Lott, Garland • Matheny, Ray F. • May, Charles H. • May, George G. • May, John C. • McCorkle, William • McDowell, Ira P. • McLendon, Robert F. • McNeese, J.T. • Mobley, William E. • Morgan, Paul J. • Odom, Loranzie Z. • Madden, John F. • Oglesbee, Ezrat • O'Quin, Herbert C. • Oxner, Charlie T. • Parker, Robert • Parkman, Virgill • Pounds, Frank • Regan, Dan • Robbins, Attress I. • Robertson, Corley C. • Saxon, Thomas L.J. • Smith, David • Smith, Ollie R. • Smith, Sedgie J. • Stevens, Francis R. • Summer, Lee G. • Sumrall, Harrell B. • Thaxton, Barney E. • Thompson, Bob F. • Thornhill, Milton C. • Trest, Guy C. • Varnado, Pat. H. • Ward, Tarvey V. • White, Volmer D. • Whitehead, V.O. • Wilkinson, Charles B.

1950 – Korean War – 1953
Burr, James • Cox, Darron R. • Darr, Charles W. • Price, Carlton F., Jr. • McBride, Joe D. • May, Charles R. • Earls, William B. • Ford, Frank D. • Hendricks, Frank B., Jr. • Dale, Buford L. • Johnson, James H. • Martin, Jewel R. • Myres, Lee D. • Rodgers, Cleveland G.

2. Marion County War Memorial (center)

3. Marion County War Memorial (World Wars I & II)