Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Elmon T. Gray Plaza

— National D-Day Memorial —

Inscription.
Operation Overlord with its naval component, Operation Neptune, was the largest combined-arms endeavor in history. On D-Day, 6 June 1944 tens of thousands of soldiers, sailors, airmen, marines, coast guardsmen and merchant seamen from twelve nations took part in the Allied Expeditionary Forces assault on the coast of Normandy. Gray Plaza’s size and expanse reflect the operation’s epic scale and complexity. The four chords that segment it imply the multiple shipping lanes and flight paths the Allies used to approach, the Atlantic Wall. They extend inland through the beach tableau and intersect at an unseen point inland. The triumphal arch marking that point reprises the Supreme Commander’s Order of, the Day: "The tide has turned! The free men of the world are marching together to victory!” More than 4,400 Allied names recorded on the bronze necrology tablets emplaced along Gray Plaza’s interior walls give a partial accounting of what that victory cost.

Erected by National D-Day Memorial.

1. Elmon T. Gray Plaza. (Submitted on March 17, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. National D-Day Memorial. (Submitted on March 17, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

In the background is a partial view of the more than 4,400 Allied names listed on bronze necrology tablets emplaced along Gray Plaza’s interior walls who made the supreme sacrifice.