Winter Park in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Eastbank

Comstock - Harris House

Inscription.
In 1871, the original farmhouse, now known as Eastbank, was built on the eastern bank of Lake Osceola by Wilson Phelps. This is the oldest home in Winter Park.

Surrounded by farm crops and citrus groves, the original farmhouse was situated with a prominent view of Lake Osceola. In the 1880s, Eleanor and William Comstock purchased and enlarged the house to its present size. The Comstock's made the home an essential social life hub for the early residents of Winter Park, as a place to attend gatherings, meetings and parties.

In the 1920s, John and Flora Beck Harris purchased the Eastbank house, raised their family, and continued to host gatherings and events. The original farmhouse driveway from Palmer Avenue became Bonita Drive when it was bricked. Subsequently, John and Flora Twachman inherited and maintained the property as their home and a location for community events.

In 1983, Eastbank, also listed as the Comstock Harris House, was designated on the National Register of Historic Places.

National Register of Historic Places United States Department of Interior

Erected by City of Winter Park.