Leeds in Washington County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mining, Milling, and Men: Barbee and Walker

Inscription.
Across this small canyon, the stone foundation and other remnants of the Barbee & Walker Mill are still visible. By comparing the photos below with the location of the foundation, visualizing the size of this mill and how it looked in the 1880s is still possible. The Barbee & Walker Mine that provided silver ore for the mill was located in this same area. As miners brought the ore-bearing rock to the surface, this mill and others at Silver Reef were essential for refining the silver.

William Tecumseh Barbee was one of the earliest people to prospect for silver in southwest Utah and made one of the most significant discoveries. His initial claims were staked in 1875, and the mine and mill were in full operation by 1878. Barbee's discoveries are credited with starting the largest rush of prospectors and miners to Silver Reef. The mill and mine were named for him and the Walker brothers of Salt Lake City who were his partners.

This marker has been funded with assistance from Utah State History and the National Park Service. This project is funded in part by the National Trust for Historic Preservation through the Utah Preservation Initiatives Fund.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1875.