Amsterdam-Zuidoost , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Asta Elstak

Asta Elstak verhuisde op jonge leeftijd van Suriname naar Batavia, de hoofdstad van de vroegere kolonie Nederlands- Indie, en daarna naar Nederland. Ze besloot als volwassene weer in Suriname te gaan wonen. Daar werd ze actief bij de Progressieve Nationale Partij (PNP) en bij de organisatie Hulp aan Surinaamse Vrouwen. In Paramaribo richtte ze de eerste crèche op. Ze werd door de regering verdacht van spionage en vertrok naar Nederland. Ook hier was ze actief bij organisaties die mensen hielpen en zette ze de Landelijke Organisatie Surinaamse Ouderen op. In de Bijlmer ging ze dagelijks op pad met boodschappentassen vol spullen voor wie het nodig had. Hierdoor werd ze s'ma oso lanteri genoemd, de lamp in andermans huis. Voor al haar inzet ontving Elstak de Dr. Sophie Redmondspeld, werd ze koninklijk onderscheiden en gehuldigd met de Gouden Palm, een hoge Surinaamse onderscheiding.

(English translation:)
Asta Elstak moved at a young age from Suriname to Batavia, the capital of the former colony of the Dutch East Indies, and then to the Netherlands.
She decided to live in Suriname again as an adult. There she became active in the Progressive National Party (PNP) and in the organization Hulp aan Surinaamse Vrouwen (“Aid to Surinamese Women”). She founded the first daycare center in Paramaribo. She was suspected of espionage by the government and left for the Netherlands. Here too, she was active in organizations that helped people and set up the National Organization of Surinamese Elderly. She went out every day in the Bijlmer with shopping bags full of things for those who needed them. Because of this she was called s'ma oso lanteri, the “lamp in someone else's house”. For all her efforts, Elstak received the Dr. Sophie Redmond Award, and she was royally decorated and honored with the Golden Palm, a high Surinamese distinction.

Erected 2023 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Asta Elstak Marker - wide view

Excerpt (in translation): Asta Esseline Roza Elstak was born in 1917 on the cocoa plantation 'La Prevoyance' in the Saramacca district in Suriname. She was the daughter of a Surinamese missionary and teacher family. In 1928 the family left for Batavia in the Dutch East Indies in the hope of a better life. Economically, things were going very badly in Suriname. In 1936 she emigrated to the Netherlands with her parents. There she worked as a stenographer. She took the opportunity to work as a secretary in Batavia until the independence of the Republic of Indonesia in 1945. She then
returned to Suriname. She stayed in Suriname for 15 years and worked at various ministries. She worked tirelessly to improve the position of Creole women and became an active member of the Surinamese Progressive National Party. In the 1950s she played a central role in association life in Paramaribo. Elstak revealed herself to be a completely independent woman. She was involved in the organization 'Help to Surinamese Women'. She set up the first daycare center in Paramaribo and even invested her own savings in it.

At the end of the 1960s, things were going wrong in Surinamese politics and corruption was increasing. Her broad social involvement aroused suspicion and Elstak was accused of espionage. After the murder of her sister, she left for the Netherlands in 1969. There she became involved with the Communist Party of the Netherlands (CPN) and became aware of her position as a Surinamese woman in the Netherlands. She joined the Federation of Welfare Institutions for Surinamese and was active in the anti-Apartheid and anti-racism movement. Even after her retirement, Elstak remained the driving force behind various initiatives. She founded the National Organization of Surinamese Elderly Foundation. She cris-crossed the Bijlmer with shopping bags full of things for Bijlmer residents, family and friends in Suriname. Because of this she becomes known as 's'ma oso lanteri', or the “lamp in someone else's house”.

In 1985, the Bijlmermeer Women Foundation honored her with the first Dr. Sophie Redmond Prize. In 1992 she received a royal distinction and was honored with the Golden Palm, a high Surinamese award. She kept postponing her intention to live in Suriname for the last years of her life. She died in the Netherlands on Boxing Day 1994. Since then, the Netherlands has had to do without this inspiring and driven woman.
(Submitted on March 18, 2024.)