Dryden in Kenora District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

"Pieces of Dryden"

2010 Centennial Mosaic

Inscription. The title "Pieces of Dryden" was chosen for the artwork because all the pieces were collected from the residents of Dryden and the surrounding area… dishes, pottery, mirrors and tiles.

Artist's Design Statement
The natural beauty of Dryden's Northwestern Ontario surrounding area is expressed in the flowing and continuous lines that move around the entire structure. The basic elements of nature, earth, air, fire and water are represented in the total design.

The SUN is the focal point of the design consisting of golden stained glass with gold and silver mirrors radiating out its warm rays across the panels.
The MOON is in contrast with its silver textured mirrors amongst the stars and night sky. The iridescent dark tiles that form the large triangular shapes symbolize the forests of PINE trees that envelope and protect us.

The FOUR benches are situated precisely in the four directions - North, South, East and West. They also reflect the four seasons — Winter, Spring, Summer and Autumn.

A team of 15 artists and volunteers spent over 2,000 hours creating the sculpture using 18,000 pieces.

The total environment with the sculpture, benches, trees, walkways and landscaping complete the CIRCULAR design which symbolizes the unity that we all strive for in our lives, with nature
and each other as human beings.

Every PIECE of the mosaic shows that each of us is a piece of life's PUZZLE and we should all fit together in PEACE, love and harmony.

Thank you to all the sponsors and supporters who will be forever remembered by their name tiles.

Willene Moffatt

Looking west from the Dryden Signature Trail.

(22 May 2010, Dryden, Ontario) Prime Minister Stephen Harper today visited Dryden, Ontario, to mark the Centennial of the founding of the city. He was joined by Greg Rickford, Member of Parliament for Kenora, and Anne Krassilowsky, Mayor of Dryden. “Dryden was settled by tough pioneers who saw the region’s great potential in forestry, farming and mining,” said Prime Minister Harper. “Dryden has achieved much in its first century and is poised to achieve even more in the future.”

The Government of Canada is also supporting the 2010 centennial anniversary celebrations which feature several commemorative activities that highlight the work of local artists, including musical performances and an arts festival. A centennial air show featuring the Canadian Snowbirds is also one of the main attractions.

Dryden was founded as an agricultural community in 1895 by John Dryden, who was Ontario’s Minister of Agriculture at the time. It became a town in 1910.

3. "Pieces of Dryden" Centennial Mosaic (east side)
(Submitted on March 18, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)