Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

U.S.S. Franklin (CV-13)

Participated in Air Strikes and Support of
Marianas Invasion • Guam Invasion
Peleliu Invasion • Leyte Invasion • Okinawa Invasion

The Hardest Hit Carrier to Survive the War

The Franklin was first hit by kamikazes Oct. 13th and again on October 16th 1944. On October 30th three kamikazes struck killing 56 and wounding 60. On March 19, 1945 within 50 miles of the Japanese mainland, two enemy bombs ripped through the Franklin's decks igniting fires which triggered explosions of ammunition, bombs and rockets on the hangar deck. 724 of the crew were killed and 265 wounded. Dead in the water with most of her surviving crew blown overboard or driven off by fire, volunteers who stayed aboard worked to save the ship. Medal of Honor winner LtCmdr Joseph T. O'Callahan, the ships chaplain, administered last rites amid the carnage, organized and directed firefighting and rescue parties and led men below to wet down magazines. Medal of Honor winner Lt.(j.g.) Donald Gray discovered 300 men trapped in the decks below and finding an exit through air ducts returned repeatedly to lead groups to safety. The USS Franklin
returned under her own power to Brooklyn Navy Yard April 28th 1945.

Decommissioned 17 February 1947

USS Franklin (CV/CVA/CVS-13, AVT-8), nicknamed
2. U.S.S. Franklin (CV-13)
The marker is the fifth large marker from the right side.
"Big Ben," was one of 24 Essex-class aircraft carriers built during World War II for the United States Navy, and the fifth US Navy ship to bear the name. Commissioned in January 1944, she served in several campaigns in the Pacific War, earning four battle stars. In March 1945, while launching strikes against the Japanese mainland, she was badly damaged when a single Japanese dive bomber struck her with two bombs. The attack resulted in the loss of 807 of her crew and Franklin became the most heavily-damaged United States aircraft carrier to survive the war. The complement of Franklin suffered 924 killed in action during the war, the worst for any surviving U.S. warship and second only to that of USS Arizona.
(Submitted on March 20, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Public Domain - US Navy -, March 19, 1945
3. U.S.S. Franklin (CV-13)
The U.S. Navy aircraft carrier USS Franklin (CV-13) afire and listing after a Japanese air attack, off the coast of Japan, 19 March 1945. Note the fire hoses and the crewmen on her forward flight deck, and water streaming from her hangar deck. Photographed from the light cruiser USS Santa Fe (CL-60).