Ålesund, Møre og Romsdal, Norway — Northern Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Aksel Holms plass

Aksel Thalberg Holm (1890-1947) ble født i Alesund og vokste opp i Molovein.
Han overtok firma Oluf Holm A/S som hans far hadde grunnlagt, og utvidet virksomheten betydelig i inn- og utland. Hovedproduktet var medisintran. Firmaet dominerte verdens-markedet.
Holm var ved krigsutbruddat i 1940 tysk consul og medlem av formannskapet. Han fikk en sentral posisjon da formannskapet anmodet ham om å forhandle med okkapantene, et oppdrag han fikk stor takk for fra byens lovlige myndigheter. For dette arheidet, samt for hans donasjoner til kulturlivet i byen, har kommunen valet å knytte denne plassen til hans navn.

(English translation:)
Aksel Thalberg Holm (1890-1947) was born in Alesund and grew up in Molovein.
He took over the company Oluf Holm A/S that his father had founded, and expanded the business significantly at home and abroad. The main product was medicinal oil. The company dominated the world market.
At the outbreak of war in 1940, Holm was the German consul and a member of the chairmanship. He gained a central position when the chairmanship asked him to negotiate with the squatters, a task for which he received great thanks from the city's legal authorities. For this legacy, as well as for his donations to cultural life in the city, the municipality has the choice to link this place
to his.

Erected 1998 by Lions Club.