La Villita in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Caxias House

Inscription. Marshal Luis Alves de Lima e Silva, Duke of Caxias, was born at Rio de Janeiro, August 25, 1803, he died in his seventy-seventh year at Santa Monica, May 7, 1880, the Duke of Caxias, the only holder of that title in the history of Brazil, was that nation's most famous soldier. Courage and enduring effort in the cause of Brazilian Independence lifted him to the pinnacle of military greatness. He tempered valor with prudence, and patriotish with far-sighted wisdom. This house is named in his honor as a gesture of peace and friendship towards the Portuguese speaking people of South America.

Peace Forever

Erected by Biasa Rodriguez.

Luís Alves de Lima e Silva, Duke of Caxias (25 August 1803 – 7 May 1880), nicknamed "the Peacemaker" and "the Iron Duke", was an army officer, politician and monarchist of the Empire of Brazil. Like his father and uncles, Caxias pursued a military career. In 1823 he fought as a young officer in the Brazilian War for Independence against Portugal, then spent three years in Brazil's southernmost province, Cisplatina, as the government unsuccessfully resisted that province's secession in the Cisplatine War. Though his own father and uncles renounced Emperor Dom Pedro I during the protests of 1831, Caxias remained loyal. Pedro I abdicated in favor of his young son Dom Pedro II, whom
Caxias instructed in swordsmanship and horsemanship and eventually befriended.
(Submitted on March 20, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)